Skip to main content

BOTANICALS

INGREDIENT LIBRARY
EKÓ Botanicals™ draws inspiration from our founder's great grandfather who was a botanist at the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew, England over 100 years ago.
Each formula is created personally from scratch over many months and sometimes years. Carefully curating and layering each recipe with botanical ingredients selected using time tested ancient African and British rituals and wisdom.
 
The range is high performing, time honouring, and kind to nature.
Ekó Botanicals™ organic certified ingredients are sourced directly from sustainable growers in Africa and the England.

AFRICAN BOTANICALS

 

 / Calophyllum inophyllum /

TAMANU

 

Our organically crafted Tamanu Oil (Green Gold) is cold pressed and native to parts of Africa. 

 

Scientific research has indicated that Tamanu  Oil contains Calophyllolide (a neoflavanoid known to possess anti-inflammatory properties) and Delta-Tocotrienol (a form of vitamin E), as well as a number of antioxidants.

 

Tamanu Oil is also known to be ultra-hydrating, which can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Tamanu Oil also has proven antimicrobial properties, which can help fight acne by acting as a natural cleanser. It is also known to soothe, repair, and diminish redness. 

Found In

Makeda Radiance Botanical Oil  

 / Moringa oleifera /

MORINGA

 

  Our Moringa Oil is cold-pressed from the shelled seeds of the Moringa oleifera trees, also called the "miracle tree".

 

 It heals and maintains the outer layer of the epidermis whilst nourishing the deeper layers of skin, meaning moisture is retained for longer. Suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin, Moringa Oil leaves lasting moisture without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores.

 

The fatty acid profile of Moringa Oil makes it a deeply nourishing and indulgent option for natural skincare products, its application leaving behind a very smooth, almost velvety finish. 

FOUND IN: 

Makeda Radiance Botanical Oil  

 

/ Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis /

HIBISCUS

One of the most powerful anti-ageing plant actives; it's no wonder Hibiscus is called the "Botox plant". Hibiscus has a magical reputation for increasing skin elasticity to give a stunning natural youth-boost.

 

Hibiscus is rich in antioxidants, called anthocyanocides which are proven to help fight skin-damaging free radicals that spawn when pollutants such as ultraviolet radiation and traffic pollution make contact with the skin resulting in premature skin-ageing.

The natural acids present in Hibiscus help to purify your skin by breaking down dead skin and increasing cell turnover, they can even help to control acne breakouts.

Moreover, Hibiscus has a naturally high mucilage content, which makes a fantastic natural skin moisturiser that is gentle on sensitive skin enhancing the skin's ability to retain moisture, a key factor in retaining a youthful complexion. 

 

FOUND IN:

Nefertiti Radiance Botanical Serum

Nandi V Intimate Oil

/ Citrullus Lanatus  /

KALAHARI MELON 

 

Our organically crafted Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is cold pressed from the sun-dried seeds of the Citrullus lanatus fruit trees growing in the Kalahari desert of Namibia.

The Kalahari Melon fruit trees are highly adapted to surviving the harsh drought environment of the African deserts where they grow widely in the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe. The exquisite, rich golden oil extracted from the seeds of Kalahari Melons has been traditionally used in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun.

Armed with rich long chain unsaturated fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and proteins, Kalahari Melon Oil  help to form an effective barrier against skin drying out.

FOUND IN:

Makeda Radiance Botanical Oil  

 

 

/ Adansonia Digitata /

BAOBAB

Baobab Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Adansonia digitata fruit trees growing in Africa. 

 

Also popularly referred in the African culture to as the Tree of Life , all parts of the Baobab Tree including its bark, leaves and fruit pulp are used in traditional medicine. They have a lifespan of upto thousands of years.

 

It can be easily absorbed into the skin's epidermal tissue, where it works to smooth wrinkles and nourish dry, dehydrated skin. With its unique fatty acid profile containing almost equal measures of palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, Baobab Seed Oil helps in improving the skin's elasticity and relieve psoriasis and eczema. 

 

FOUND IN:

Makeda Radiance Botanical Oil 

 

 

 

 

 / Sclerocarya Birrea /

MARULA

Our organically crafted Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the wild growing Sclerocarya birrea trees  growing in the most pristine and open woodlands of Sub-Saharan Africa. Having earned the nicknames like The Elixir of Youth and The African Beauty SecretMarula Oil has long been revered by the Southern African women who use it for diverse cosmetic applications to naturally soften, nourish and revitalise their skin and to promote hair growth.

 

Marula Oil contains a large percentage of monounsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants which makes it one of the most stable oils available. Being the richest plant source of Omega-9 fatty acids, Marula Oil works to protect the scalp against harmful bacteria and inflammation, to balance the scalp's natural oils without leaving a greasy residue, and to strengthen the hair strands against damage caused by effects of harsh weather.

 

Marula Oil has contributed to rural and social economic development of African communities where it has empowered and uplifted women and provided a sustainable income for families in the tribal lands.

FOUND IN:

Amanirenas Hair Elixir

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.